February 23, 2024


The Directors Guild of America is handing out its 76th annual awards tonight at the Beverly Hilton.

The DGA is a strong predictor of Oscar success historically, missing the eventual Best Director winner only eight times in 75 years. The group handed its top trophy to the Daniels for Everything Everywhere All at Once last year, and Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert went on to snag the Academy Award a month later, becoming only the third duo to claim that prized statuette.

See the full list of nominees below which is being updated live with the winners as they are announced.

Winners:

DOCUMENTARY

MSTYSLAV CHERNOV

20 Days in Mariupol (PBS Distribution)

COMEDY SERIES

CHRISTOPHER STORER

The Bear, “Fishes” (FX)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Tyson Bidner, Carrie Holt De Lama
First Assistant Directors: Duccio Fabbri, Pablo Gambetta
Second Assistant Director: Larissa Malarek
Second Second Assistant Directors: Olivia Dame, Hiro Taniguchi
Location Manager: Maria C. Roxas

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES

SARAH ADINA SMITH

Lessons In Chemistry, “Her And Him” (Apple TV+)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Steven Brown
First Assistant Director: Kristofer Kolpek
Second Assistant Director: Deborah Chung

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

AMY SCHATZ

Stand Up & Shout: Songs From A Philly High School (HBO | Max)

REALITY PROGRAMS

NIHARIKA DESAI
Rainn Wilson And The Geography Of Bliss, “Happiness Is A Bottle Of Cod Liver Oil” (Peacock)

COMMERCIALS

KIM GEHRIG (Somesuch)

Run This Town, Apple Music – Apple (Client Direct)

Directing Team:
First Assistant Director: David Webb

The Travelers, Expedia – Wieden & Kennedy

Directing Team:
First Assistant Director: Zaida Fakih

Nominees:

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM

Greta Gerwig
Barbie
(Warner Bros. Pictures)
Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Michael Sharp
  • First Assistant Director: Josh Robertson
  • Second Assistant Directors: David Keadell, Matthew Milan (Los Angeles Unit)

Yorgos Lanthimos
Poor Things
(Searchlight Pictures)

Christopher Nolan
Oppenheimer
(Universal Pictures)
Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Thomas Hayslip, Nathan Kelly, Rafael Lima (New Jersey / New York Unit)
  • First Assistant Director: Nilo Otero
  • Second Assistant Director: Andrew Stahl
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Jesse Carmona
  • Additional Second Assistant Directors: Dixon McPhillips, Richard Molloy (New Jersey / New York Unit), AJ Jackson (New Jersey / New York Unit)
  • Location Manager: Patty Carey Perazzo (New Jersey / New York Unit)

Alexander Payne
The Holdovers
(Focus Features)
Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Chris Stinson
  • First Assistant Director: Rod Smith
  • Second Assistant Director: John Nasraway
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Tim LaDue

Martin Scorsese
Killers of the Flower Moon
(Apple Original Films / Paramount Pictures)
Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Daniel Lupi, Shea Kammer
  • First Assistant Director: Adam Somner
  • Second Assistant Director: Jeremy Marks
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Dominic Pacitti
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Nuekellar Hardy

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FIRST-TIME THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM

Cord Jefferson
American Fiction
(Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)

Manuella Martelli
Chile ‘76
(Kino Lober)

Noora Niasari
Shayda
(Sony Pictures Classics / ORIGMA 45)

A.V. Rockwell
A Thousand and One
(Focus Features)
Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Jamin O’Brien
  • First Assistant Director: Daniel Lugo
  • Second Assistant Director: Teena Marie Delerme-Lugo
  • Assistant Unit Production Manager: Rob York
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Donté Bouyer
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: T.J. Hallett
  • Location Manager: Joanna Lu

Celine Song
Past Lives
(A24)
Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Kerry Johnson
  • First Assistant Director: Ben Kahn
  • Second Assistant Director: Geraldine Schubert
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Dan Levy

Location Manager: Joseph Mullaney

DRAMATIC SERIES

PETER HOAR
The Last Of Us, “Long, Long Time” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Cecil O’Connor
First Assistant Director: Bethan Mowat

BECKY MARTIN
Succession, “Rehearsal” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Hilary Kehoe, Gabrielle Mahon
First Assistant Director: John Silvestri
Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

MARK MYLOD

Succession, “Connor’s Wedding” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Hilary Kehoe, Gabrielle Mahon
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Directors: Sahar Shmolevitz, Justin Bischoff
Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Cris Iannucci, Norman Franklin, Kyle Burstein
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

ANDRIJ PAREKH

Succession, “America Decides” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Hilary Kehoe, Gabrielle Mahon
First Assistant Director: John Silvestri
Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

ROBERT PULCINI & SHARI SPRINGER BERMAN

Succession, “Tailgate Party” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Hilary Kehoe, Gabrielle Mahon
First Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas
Second Assistant Director: Sahar Shmolevitz
Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Isabel Sofia Cervantes, Nicole Kay Payson
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi

COMEDY SERIES

ERICA DUNTON

Ted Lasso, “La Locker Room Aux Folles” (Apple TV+)

BILL HADER

Barry, “Wow” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Aida Rodgers
First Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop
Second Assistant Director: Erin Stern Linares
Second Second Assistant Directors: Yarden Levo, George Williams

DECLAN LOWNEY

Ted Lasso, “So Long, Farewell” (Apple TV+)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Mike Livanos (U.S. Unit)
First Assistant Director: Jason Z. Kemp (U.S. Unit)
Second Assistant Director: Christopher Cook (U.S. Unit)

CHRISTOPHER STORER

The Bear, “Fishes” (FX)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Tyson Bidner, Carrie Holt De Lama
First Assistant Directors: Duccio Fabbri, Pablo Gambetta
Second Assistant Director: Larissa Malarek
Second Second Assistant Directors: Olivia Dame, Hiro Taniguchi
Location Manager: Maria C. Roxas

RAMY YOUSSEF

The Bear, “Honeydew” (FX)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Tyson Bidner, Carrie Holt De Lama
First Assistant Directors: Kit Bland, Pablo Gambetta
Second Assistant Director: Larissa Malarek
Second Second Assistant Directors: Olivia Dame, Hiro Taniguchi
Location Manager: Maria C. Roxas

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES

SHAWN LEVY

All The Light We Cannot See (Netflix)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Scott Elias
First Assistant Director: Josh Mclaglen
Second Assistant Director: Simeon Jones

TARA MIELE

Lessons In Chemistry, “Introduction To Chemistry” (Apple TV+)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Chris Hayden
First Assistant Director: Katie Carroll
Second Assistant Director: Alexis Olsen Colwell

MILLICENT SHELTON

Lessons In Chemistry, “Poirot” (Apple TV+)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Chris Hayden
First Assistant Director: Kristofer Kolpek
Second Assistant Director: Deborah Chung

SARAH ADINA SMITH

Lessons In Chemistry, “Her And Him” (Apple TV+)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Steven Brown
First Assistant Director: Kristofer Kolpek
Second Assistant Director: Deborah Chung

NZINGHA STEWART

Daisy Jones & The Six, “Track 10: Rock ‘N’ Roll Suicide” (Amazon)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Michael Nelson
First Assistant Director: Anna Notarides
Second Assistant Director: Samantha Hollingsworth
Second Second Assistant Directors : Tarin Squillante, Jeff Tavani, Alex Lee Bonner, Matthew Kramer
Location Manager: Batou Chandler

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

PAUL G. CASEY

Real Time With Bill Maher, “Episode 2117” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney

JIM HOSKINSON

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Jan. 19, 2023: Rep. Adam Kinzinger; Meet Me At The Altar; Special Appearance By Harvey Guillén” (CBS)

Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne Demare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark Mckenna, Jeff Leib

MICHAEL MANCINI & LIZ PATRICK

Saturday Night Live, “Pedro Pascal / Coldplay” (NBC)

Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Janine Devito, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

DAVID PAUL MEYER

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, “Singer Charley Crockett Performs “Name On A Billboard” And Discusses New Album With Jordan Klepper “ (Comedy Central)

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Adrienne Ford
Stage Managers: Bennymar Almonte, Tyler Goldman

PAUL PENNOLINO

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 1018: Dollar Stores” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Craig Spinney, Mark Mckenna, Jeff Leib, Steven Van Patten

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

JOEL GALLEN

Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Robin Mishkin Abrams
Stage Manager: Arthur Lewis

STAN LATHAN

Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer (Netflix)

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Jill Dove
Stage Manager: Valdez Flagg

LINDA MENDOZA

Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer (Netflix)

Directorial Team:
Stage Manager: Dan Frank

PAUL MILLER

Carol Burnett: 90 Years Of Laughter + Love (NBC)

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Sara Niimi
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Christopher Mcdonald, Jackie Stathis

GLENN WEISS

The 95th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Ricky Kirshner, Susan Kopensky, Lori Margules, Robin Mishkin Abrams, Sara Niimi, Kristen Patterson Terry, Michael Polito
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Alexis Brusig, Rita Cossette, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Doug Fogel, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Arthur Lewis, Roxanne Lozano, Donna Parker, Ron Paul, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Jackie Stathis, Cheryl Teetzel-Moore, Ari Woog

REALITY PROGRAMS

NIHARIKA DESAI

Rainn Wilson And The Geography Of Bliss, “Happiness Is A Bottle Of Cod Liver Oil” (Peacock)

KEN FUCHS

The Golden Bachelor, “Premiere” (ABC)

Directorial Team:
Stage Manager: Isaiah Fuchs

JOSEPH GUIDRY & ALEXANDRA LIPSITZ

Project Greenlight: A New Generation, “PGL Vs. Gray Matter Problem” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Lizzie Macpherson
Stage Manager: T.J. Ganser

RICH KIM

Lego Masters, “Is It Brick?” (FoX)

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Ryan Bunnell
Stage Managers: Will Baker, Dan Shepard

PATRICK McMANUS

American Ninja Warrior, “Season 15 Finale” (NBC)

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Dave Massey
Stage Managers: Sara Brown, Sean P. Galvin, T.J. Ganser, Joseph R. Osborne, Matthew Patrick, Greg Rosa, Louise Story

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

Percy Jackson And The Olympians, “I Accidentally Vaporize My Pre-Algebra Teacher” (Disney+)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Jim Rowe
First Assistant Director: Pete Whyte
Location Manager: David Occhino

DESTIN DANIEL CRETTON

American Born Chinese, “What Guy Are You” (Disney+)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erin O’Malley
First Assistant Director: Katie Hausmann
Second Assistant Directors: Randin Brown Hargrave, Morgan Willis

ROB LETTERMAN

Goosebumps, “Say Cheese And Die” (Disney+)

AMY SCHATZ

Stand Up & Shout: Songs From A Philly High School (HBO | Max)

DINH THAI

American Born Chinese, “A Monkey On A Quest” (Disney+)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erin O’Malley, Stacy Murphy Gold
First Assistant Director: Michael Risoli
Second Assistant Director: Morgan Willis

COMMERCIALS

MARTIN De THURAH (Epoch Films)

Fair Exchange, Levi’s 501 Jeans – Droga5

Legends Never Die, Levi’s 501 Jeans, Droga5

SEB EDWARDS (Park Pictures)

Rumble, Battle Of The Baddest – Droga5

Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: George Walker

KIM GEHRIG (Somesuch)

Run This Town, Apple Music – Apple (Client Direct)

Directing Team:
First Assistant Director: David Webb

The Travelers, Expedia – Wieden & Kennedy

Directing Team:
First Assistant Director: Zaida Fakih

CRAIG GILLESPIE (MJZ)

Waiting Room, Apple Iphone – TBWA/Media Arts Lab

Directing Team:
Unit Production Manager: Martha Davis
First Assistant Director: Christian Van Fleet
Second Assistant Director: Gregory Moutran

ANDREAS NILSSON (Biscuit Filmworks)

R.I.P. Leon, Apple Iphone – Apple (Client Direct)

Directing Team:
First Assistant Director: Gareth Moses

Action Mode, Apple Iphone14 – Apple (Client Direct)

Directing Team:
First Assistant Director: Gareth Moses

Choose Happy, Les Mills Fitness – Nice&Frank, San Francisco

Wait’ll You See This, Snapchat – Snapchat (Client Direct)

DOCUMENTARY

MOSES BWAYO & CHRISTOPHER SHARP

Bobi Wine: The People’s President (National Geographic)

MSTYSLAV CHERNOV

20 Days In Mariupol (PBS Distribution)

MADELEINE GAVIN

Beyond Utopia (Roadside Attractions)

DAVIS GUGGENHEIM

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple Original Films)

Directoring Team:
Unit Production Manager: John Locke
First Assistant Director: Richard Rosser

D. SMITH

Kokomo City (Magnolia Pictures)



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Batman138 Bro138 Dolar138 Gas138 Gudang138 Hoki99 Ligaciputra Panen77 Zeus138 Kilat77 Planet88 Gaspol168 Sikat88 Rupiah138 Garuda138 Gacor77 Roma77 Sensa138 Panen138 Slot138 Gaco88 Elanggame Candy99 Cair77 Max7 Best188 Space77 Sky77 Luxury777 Maxwin138 Bosswin168 Cocol88 Slot5000 Babe138 Luxury138 Jet77 Bonanza138 Bos88 Aquaslot Taktik88 Lord88 Indobet Slot69 Paus138 Tiktok88 Panengg Bingo4d Stars77 77dragon Warung168 Receh88 Online138 Tambang88 Asia77 Klik4d Bdslot88 Gajah138 Bigwin138 Markas138 Yuk69 Emas168 Key4d Harta138  Gopek178 Imbaslot Imbajp Deluna4d Luxury333 Pentaslot Luxury111 Cair77 Gboslot Pandora188 Olxtoto Slotvip Eslot Kuy138 Imbagacor Bimabet