February 25, 2024


Spanish cinema was celebrated at the 38th Annual Goya Awards in Valladolid, with Netflix’s The Society of the Snow taking a total of 12 trophies, the most of the night.

J.A. Bayona won in the Best Director category for The Society of the Snow (La Sociedad de la Nieve), with the film also taking Best Film.

The top acting awards went to Malena Alterio for Antonio Méndez Esparza’s Que Nadie Duerma (Something Is About to Happen) and to David Verdaguer for David Trueba’s Saben aquell (Jokes & Cigarettes).

Sigourney Weaver was honored with an International Goya during the ceremony with Juan Mariné receiving an honorary Goya.

See all the winners in the list below.

Premios Goya 2024 Complete Winners List

Honorary Goya

Juan Mariné

Best Supporting Actor

José Coronado
Cerrar los ojos (Close Your Eyes)

Best Original Song

“Yo solo quiero amor”
Rigoberta Bandini
Te estoy amando locamente

Best Costume Design

Julio Suárez
La sociedad de la nieve (The Society of the Snow)

Best Special Effects

Pau Costa, Félix Bergés and Laura Pedro
La sociedad de la nieve (The Society of the Snow)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Ana López-Puigcerver, Belén López-Puigcerver and Montse Ribé
La sociedad de la nieve (The Society of the Snow)

Best New Actor

Matías Recalt
La sociedad de la nieve (The Society of the Snow)

Best Film Editing

Andrés Gil y Jaume Martí
La sociedad de la nieve (The Society of the Snow)

Best Cinematography

Pedro Luque
La sociedad de la nieve (The Society of the Snow)

Best Sound Editing

Jorge Adrados, Oriol Tarra y Marc Orts
La sociedad de la nieve (The Society of the Snow)

Best Art Direction

Alain Bainée
La sociedad de la nieve (The Society of the Snow)

Best Production Design

Margarita Huguet
La sociedad de la nieve (The Society of the Snow)

Best Original Music

Michael Giacchino
La sociedad de la nieve (The Society of the Snow)

Best Animated Film

Robot Dreams
Pablo Berguer

Best Documentary Film

Mientras seas tú, el aquí y ahora
Carme Elías, de Claudia Pinto

Best Short (Fiction)

Aunque es de noche
Guillermo García López

Best Documentary Short

Ava
Mabel Lozano

Best Animated Short

To bird or not to bird
Martín Romero

Best Novel Direction

Estíbaliz Urresola Solaguren
20.000 especies de abejas (20,000 Species of Bees)

International Goya

Sigourney Weaver

Best New Actress

Janet Novás
O corno (The Rye Horn)

Best Iberoamerican Film

La memoria infinita (Chile) (The Eternal Memory)
Maite Alberdi

Best European Film

Anatomía de una caída (Francia) (Anatomy of a Fall)
Justine Triet

Best Supporting Actress

Ane Gabarain
20.000 especies de abejas (20,000 Species of Bees)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Pablo Berger
Robot Dreams

Best Original Screenplay

Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren
20.000 especies de abejas (20,000 Species of Bees)

Best Actor

David Verdaguer
Saben aquell (Jokes & Cigarettes)

Best Actress

Malena Alterio
Que nadie duerma (Something is About to Happen)

Best Director

J. A. Bayona
La sociedad de la nieve (The Society of the Snow)

Best Picture

La sociedad de la nieve (The Society of the Snow)



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Batman138 Bro138 Dolar138 Gas138 Gudang138 Hoki99 Ligaciputra Panen77 Zeus138 Kilat77 Planet88 Gaspol168 Sikat88 Rupiah138 Garuda138 Gacor77 Roma77 Sensa138 Panen138 Slot138 Gaco88 Elanggame Candy99 Cair77 Max7 Best188 Space77 Sky77 Luxury777 Maxwin138 Bosswin168 Cocol88 Slot5000 Babe138 Luxury138 Jet77 Bonanza138 Bos88 Aquaslot Taktik88 Lord88 Indobet Slot69 Paus138 Tiktok88 Panengg Bingo4d Stars77 77dragon Warung168 Receh88 Online138 Tambang88 Asia77 Klik4d Bdslot88 Gajah138 Bigwin138 Markas138 Yuk69 Emas168 Key4d Harta138  Gopek178 Imbaslot Imbajp Deluna4d Luxury333 Pentaslot Luxury111 Cair77 Gboslot Pandora188 Olxtoto Slotvip Eslot Kuy138 Imbagacor Bimabet